About

Gary Alikivi,  Film Maker based in Tyneside UK, has 30 years experience. His commissioned work included information films for charities and local authorities.

Self financed work featured over 20 documentaries including Wildflower about South Shields born Eileen O’Shaughnessy, wife of George Orwell. The film was screened on the Isle of Jura in Scotland where Orwell wrote 1984Little Ireland was about the Irish immigration into Jarrow. This was screened to sell out audiences on St Patricks Day 2009. Local media The Shields Gazette described him as a prolific film maker.

His most recent works are documentaries about the life of author & artist Baron Avro Manhattan, and Russian author Yevgeny Zamyatin. Why not check the Alikivi You Tube channel at…

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCkW7F_6t-GNVMCYLT4BNHfg

Currently involved in more research about Baron Avro Manhattan and providing camerawork at various festivals on Tyneside. Also working on a series of video stories around his home area South Tyneside. ‘It’s all about the story isn’t it’.gary-wilkinson-copy-2

This blog features interviews with musicians, artists, writers and includes stories on making  the documentaries.  To read them type the name into the search bar above.

REVIEWS:  BARE TEETH – LOWFEYE.

TYNESIDE DOCUMENTARIES: DESIGNS FOR LIFE –  HOLBORN – HOME FROM HOME – ON THE FRONT LINE (Miners strike 1984) – LITTLE IRELAND – SECRETS & LIES (Baron Avro Manhattan)  – SKUETENDERS TYNE DOCK BORDERS – TYNE STORIES (Pilots,Foyboatmen, Tugboatmen) – WAR STORIES (South Tyneside 2nd W.W.)  – WESTOE ROSE (Amy Flagg, photographer) – WE SOLD OUR SOUL FOR ROCK N ROLL – WILDFLOWER – ZAMYATIN, The Russia – Tyneside Connection. 

INTERVIEWS: AIDAN DOYLE (Artist) – BLAST (recording studio) – CHRIS PHIPPS (TV music producer) – COLIN SMOULT (Sound & Lighting Engineer) – DAVID G.WILKINSON (Artist) – ED WAUGH (Playwright) – GARNER HARRIS (Creative Seed) – GARY JAMES (presenter The Tube) – HELEN RUSSELL (Entertainer) – IAN PENMAN (Ravendale – Music journalist, Broadcaster) – IAIN CUNNINGHAM & WAYNE MILLER (Actors) – JIM SCULLEY (Manager & Promoter).

JAMIE BROWN (Actor) – JOHN ORTON (Author) – JOE PETERSON & MICHAEL DAVIS (Musicians) – KATRINA PORTEOUS (Poet/Broadcaster) – KEITH ARMSTRONG (Poet) – MARK JOHNSON (Stagehand) — MARTIN FRANCIS TROLLOPE (Studio engineer) – NED KELLY & JACK BERRY (former club entertainers) – PAR CAN (Tech/Stage Crew) – PETER MITCHELL (Writer & TV Producer) – RAY SPENCER M.B.E (Director, The Customs House)

SALLY NEWHOUSE (Rock photographer) – SHEILA GRABER (Animator) – SIMON DONALD (VIZ magazine) – STEVE NEWHOUSE (Author/ex-roadie) – STEVE THOMPSON (Songwriter & Neat records producer) – TOM KELLY (Playwright) -UNIFIED MEDIA (Film Makers) – VIN ARTHEY (Author).

BIG MOUTH STRIKES:  PYROMANIAX – IT’S ONLY ROCK N ROLL – LET THE MUSIC DO THE TALKING – NEW GANG IN TOWN  HAVE YOU HEARD THIS ONE ?

NEVER MIND THE SEVENTIES (Punk book)

ROKSNAPS (Fan’s concert photographs)  #1  #2  #3  #4  #5  #6  #7 –

ROCKIN’ ALL OVER THE TOON & ROCKIN’ ALL OVER THE TOON AGAIN ( The Chronicle)

TATTS TRAIN OF THOUGHTS – BUNGS, BLAGS & SHOOTERS

SOUNDS ALIVE & POWER OF MUSIC – THIS FLIGHT (Airlines damaged instruments) – LAST GANGS IN TOWN – 200 NOT OUT –2 YEAR LATER – LOST IN THE SUPERMARKET.

CHAS CHANDLER  (The Animals/Hendrix/Slade) – KATHY STOBART (Jazz musician 1925-2014) – RICHARD EWART MP (1905 -1953).

VINYL JUNKIES: 7 songs that shaped their world – NEIL ARMSTRONG – WILL BINKS – JOHN HESTON – MARTIN POPOFF – COLIN SMOULT – NEIL NEWTON – TONY HIGGINS – VINCE HIGH – JON DALTON – GARY PAYNE.

NORTH EAST SOUL/FUNK/JAZZ/DANCE: IAN MUNRO (Opus 3)

NORTH EAST FOLK/BLUES/ROCK/PROGALAN KNIGHTS – BECKETT  – BEN HUDSON – BOB SMEATON (White Heat) – CELIA BRYCE -CHRIS ORMSTON – DAVE DITCHBURN (Brass Alley) – DAVE TAGGART (Danceclass) – STEVE DAWSON (The Animals/ Saracen) – EAST SIDE TORPEDOES – EMMA  WILSON.

HAYLEY ELLEN – HOWARD BAKER – IAN SLATER  – JEN STEVENS – MARTY CRAGGS – MICHAEL McNALLY – MICKY KERRIGAN – SOUTHBOUND – STEVE LAIDLAW – TOBY TWIRL -TONY WILSON – TREVOR SEWELL – THE WHISKY PRIESTS.

NORTH EAST PUNK/ALTERNATIVE:

ANGELIC UPSTARTS – BASTARD SONS OF CAVAN – CRASHED OUT – DANNY McCORMACK  – DECONTROL – DRILL – GUNSLINGER – HI-FI SPITFIRES – JAZZ RIOT  – LOWFEYE – MAIN GRAINS.

MOND COWIE (former Angelic Upstarts) – NOD – PENANCE STARE – PENATRATION – PHANTOMS of the UNDERGROUND –  THE RELITICS – THE TOY DOLLS – UK SUBS  – WARWOUND – WAVIS O’SHAVE – THE WILDHEARTS.

NORTH EAST METAL/NWOBHM:

1980 THE YEAR METAL FORGED ON TYNESIDE – ALIEN – ATOMKRAFT – AVENGER UK –  AXIS – BLIND FURY – BLITZKRIEG – DARK HEART – DARK RITES –  DEF CON ONE – FIST – GUARDIAN RECORDING STUDIO #1 Tygers of Pan Tang,  #2 Spartan Warrior,  #3 Steve Thompson  #4 Mythra, Saracen, Hollow Ground –  GLENN S.HOWES (Fist/Blitzkreig/Tygers of Pan Tang) – HELLANBACH – HOLLOW GROUND.

LUCIFERS CHALICE – MARAUDER  – MYTHRA  – NEAT BITES (Tyneside record label)  PHASSLAYNE – RAVEN – REPULSIVE VISION –  ROKSNAX METAL ON THE MENU (Roksnax album) – SARACEN – SATAN – SLUTT – SPARTAN WARRIOR.  

TYGERS OF PAN TANG

(Jon Deverill/ Micky McCrystal/ Fred Purser/Robb Weir/Richard Laws/Steve Lamb/Chris Percy/Glenn Howes/Steve Thompson)

TYSONDOG – VENOM INC – WAR MACHINE (Bernadette Mooney) – WARFARE – WARRIOR – WHITE VICE.

REST of the UK:

CALLING ALL ASTRONAUTS – SULENE FLEMING (Brand New Heavies/The Fantastics) – HATS OFF GENTLEMEN IT’S ADEQUATE – PAUL LASKEY (Cloverhill) – LAST GREAT DREAMERS –  NICK REEVES – TERRY & GERRY –  JOHN VERITY (Argent) – MARTIN WEAVER.

ROCK/METAL/NWOBHM:

ANVIL – BIGFOOT – BLACK ROZE – BODO SCHOPF (Schenker) – CHARIOT – CLOVEN HOOF –  COVEN -DEALER –  DESOLATION ANGELS – GOLD – JAGUAR – KAINE  – MARTYR – MILLENNIUM -MOB RULES – OBSIDIAN – OLIVER/DAWSON SAXON – OVERDRIVE  – PAUL DI’ANNO (ex Iron Maiden/Battlezone) – PISTONTHE ROOM – SACRELIGE – SALEM – SAVAGE – SNATCH BACK – SOLDIER – TAROT – TENTATION – THUNDERSTICK (Samson) – BERNIE TORME – TOKYO BLADE – TROYEN – TYTAN – VIIXEN – WEAPON UK. 

REST of the WORLD:

ADORN THE WICKED (USA) – ANGELS WHISPER (Luxembourg) – BARE TEETH (France)  – BREAKY BOXES (France)  – GREG REKUS (Canada) – HIGHTOWER (France) –  RICKY MARX (Denmark, Now or Never/ex Pretty Maids)  – MR.MYST (Belgium) – THE ROCKET (Belgium) – RYAN HAMILTON & THE TRAITORS (USA) – SEPTEMBER AGAIN (France) – STUPID KARATE (France) – UPSIDE DOWN (Spain) – WILDHEART (Belgium).